Date & Time: Mar 22, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Air Bolivia
Registration:
CP-969
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26513
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Picon. The wreckage was found few hours later and all three crew members have been killed.