Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1924
Type of aircraft:
ACAZ T.1
Registration:
O-BAFK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zeebrugge - Brussels
MSN:
1
YOM:
1924
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing the second flight on this first prototype. Following an uneventful flight from Zeebrugge, while approaching Brussels in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit a tree and crashed. The pilot Étienne Hage was unhurt while the mechanic was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the project was abandoned.