Date & Time: Dec 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Registration:
328/F-RBEH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
328
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was involved in a local training flight in Tourane (now Đà Nẵng), carrying a crew of two and 13 paratroopers. While cruising in the vicinity of the airport, the airplane collided with a second French Air Force AAC.1 Toucan registered 384/F-RBDK and carrying two pilots and 13 paratroopers as well. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All 30 occupants were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.
Crew:
Cpt Lombard, pilot,
Cpt Schyn, navigator,
Lt Soler, radio operator,
Lt Chavanieu, technician,
Sgt Moenne-Locoz, navigator,
Sgt Rapiat, radio operator,
Sgt Willerval, mechanic,
Sgt Pouget, mechanic,
Sgt Bussi 6.