Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
384/F-RBDK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
384
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was involved in a local training flight in Tourane (now Đà Nẵng), carrying a crew of two and 13 paratroopers. While cruising in the vicinity of the airport, the airplane collided with a second French Air Force AAC.1 Toucan registered 328/F-RBEH and carrying two pilots and 13 paratroopers as well. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All 30 occupants were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.
Crew:
Lt de Saxcé, pilot,
Adj Guiraud, pilot,
Sgt Bertrand, navigator,
Sgt Dalet, radio operator,
Sgt Albert, mechanic,
Sgt Lachaud 9.
Crew:
Lt de Saxcé, pilot,
Adj Guiraud, pilot,
Sgt Bertrand, navigator,
Sgt Dalet, radio operator,
Sgt Albert, mechanic,
Sgt Lachaud 9.