Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1946 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BCAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Paris – Toulouse
MSN:
284
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
While approaching Limoges, the crew requested to ATC if there was any icing conditions in the area, and it was reported that icing could be encountered between the altitude of 1,000 and 1,200 meters. Few minutes later, while flying at this altitude, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located in Saint-Léger-la-Montagne. Three wounded passengers were evacuated while 21 other occupants, among them all three crew members, were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Mathurin, pilot,
Mr. Couvidou, radio navigator,
Mr. Virly, mechanic.
Crew:
Mr. Mathurin, pilot,
Mr. Virly, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an excessive accumulation of ice on all fuselage, wings, stabs and tail.