Date & Time: Mar 2, 1948
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BBYC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oran – Perpignan – Lyon
MSN:
223
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Oran-Es Senia Airport at 1530LT on a cargo flight to Lyon via Perpignan, carrying a load of vegetables. En route, the airplane crashed in the Gulf of Lion about 90 km east of Perpignan for unknown reason. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Screka, pilot,
Mr. Pelletier, radio operator,
Mr. Prado, mechanic.
Passenger:
Mr. Saada.