Date & Time: Jun 28, 1946
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAJS
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Pau
MSN:
020
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pau-Uzein Airport, the three engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed in a field located few km short of the runway threshold. Two crew members, the radio navigator Jacques Favreau and the mechanic Eugène Houix, were killed. A third crew member survived.