Date & Time: Oct 23, 1946
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BCHD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Paris – Cairo
MSN:
311
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Cairo, the crew continued to the south for unknown reason. Few minutes later, due to fuel shortage, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in the djebel Kalamoun located near Wadi El Rayan, southwest of Faiyum. The three engine aircraft crash landed in a desert area and came to rest. A passenger was killed while 23 other occupants were rescued.