Date & Time: Mar 12, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a supply dropping mission with 20 paratroopers on board. The crew was on its way to the Hoàng Su Phì Camp hold by the French Army. While cruising at low height, the three engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a mountainous and wooded area located 7 km from the village of Trung Phụng. All 24 occupants were killed.
Crew (Groupe de Transport GT1/64 Béarn):
Cpt René Ballaire,
Adj Tillier,
Adj Jean Jourdren,
Sgt Boulan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.