Date & Time: Oct 10, 1946 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Air Océan
Registration:
F-BCAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Casablanca
MSN:
281
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While flying at night in low visibility at an altitude of 3,600 feet, the three engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 10 km south of Sefrou. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that, following a navigational error on part of the crew, the aircraft was following a wrong track at the time of the accident. Also, its altitude of 3,600 feet was insufficient.