Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed in poor weather conditions about 60 km from Saigon. The pilot and a passenger survived while 9 other occupants were killed.