Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1953
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BALE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miandrivazo – Antananarivo
MSN:
090
YOM:
1944
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Miandrivazo Airport, the three engine aircraft nosed down and crashed in a field located about 500 meters from the runway. All three crew members and one passenger were killed while 11 others were injured. The aircraft was carrying a load of tobacco to Antananarivo.
Crew:
Henri Dedieu, pilot,
Mr Aubert, radio operator,
Mr. Cattelin, mechanic.
Crew:
Henri Dedieu, pilot,
Mr Aubert, radio operator,
Mr. Cattelin, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a dual engine failure during initial climb.