Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BAKO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers – Oran – Fes – Casablanca
MSN:
057
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from Marseille to Algiers, an engine failed. The crew decided to divert to Mahon Airport but on final approach, the aircraft crashed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.