Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1949
Type of aircraft:
AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BANQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
151
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Lào Cai, the three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Red River, killing all three occupants.