Date & Time: Jan 13, 1946 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Registration:
F-BANP
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pau – Bordeaux – Paris
MSN:
150
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, the crew was unable to locate the airfield due to low visibility caused by night and foggy conditions. While flying at a too low altitude, the three engine aircraft hit with a wing the top of a church located in Le Bouscat and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. There were no casualties on the ground.
Crew:
Jean Perrin, pilot,
Hippolyte Le Coroller, radio navigator,
René Morin, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in foggy conditions.