Date & Time: Sep 2, 1941 at 0943 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
2830
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on a training exercise. While flying in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in Malton. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Arthur Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Charles Howard, pilot.