Date & Time: Jan 10, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
C-414
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cartagena – Madrid
MSN:
529
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Madrid AFB, the crew decided to make a go around when the seaplane stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed. Engine failure is suspected.