Date & Time: May 15, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
PP-CDE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Brasília
MSN:
3546
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport in the early morning on a cargo flight to Brasília, carrying two pilots and a load of newspapers. After he passed over Petrópolis, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to divert to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. On final, he realized he could not make it and ditched the aircraft into the Guanabara Bay few km from the airport. Both pilots were rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems with engine.