Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
PP-PDU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salvador - Recife
MSN:
118
YOM:
1962
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Caravelle was operating on a flight from Salvador to Recife and was cruising at 8700 m in VMC. The flight contacted Recife Control over Maceio and received clearance to descend to 6150 m. Recife Approached later cleared the aircraft for 900 m and informed the crew about another aircraft descending from 900 to 600 m on the same direction in IMC. When descending through 1800 m the crew were surprised by the lights of another aircraft. To avoid possible collision the Caravelle was brusquely manouevred upwards. Landing at Recife-Guarapes at 22:09 was normal. After returning to Rio de Janeiro-Galeao, the aircraft was thoroughly inspected by Panair maintenance. It appeared the plane had suffered serious damage to the structure, rendering the aircraft damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Rapid evasive manoeuvre judged necessary to avoid collision overloaded the aircraft's structure.