Date & Time: Sep 27, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
T-8
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
183
YOM:
1947
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Caught fire at El Palomar AFB while parked. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.