Date & Time: Aug 1, 2001
Registration:
C-GNWS
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1382
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
he float-equipped aircraft had landed at Minstrel Island and was taxiing to the dock when the pilot of a company aircraft that was following C-GNWS to the dock radioed that he saw smoke coming from the lower right area of C-GNWS's engine cowling. The pilot of C-GNWS docked the aircraft, unloaded the three passengers and emptied a fire extinguisher onto the burning aircraft. The fire was not extinguished and the aircraft was pushed away from the dock where it burnt to the water.