Date & Time: Jul 29, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss T-32 Condor II
Operator:
Registration:
2
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
38
YOM:
1934
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked on the apron, the airplane was prepared for a flight and the crew started the engine when a fire erupted. All 14 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Fire at engine start for unknown reasons.