Date & Time: May 8, 1969 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
ZP-CDN
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
50
YOM:
1948
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Asunción-Presidente Stroessner Airport, the airplane was partially destroyed after being collided by a Pilatus PC-6 that crashed on takeoff and burned. Two of the four occupants on board the PC-6 were killed. The CV-240 was empty at the time of the accident.