Date & Time: Sep 17, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Douglas KC-10 Extender
Operator:
Registration:
82-0190
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
48212
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
One hour after it arrived at Barksdale AFB, the KC-10 was taken over by three technicians for refueling and routine maintenance. One took place in the cockpit, one in the left main wheel well and one in the rear of the airplane when an explosion occurred. Fire spread quickly and almost destroyed the aircraft. The man who was in the left main wheel well was killed while both others were injured. At the time of the incident, the aircraft had 63,000 lb of fuel on board including 15,000 lb in the forward tank. The centre and aft fuel tanks were empty; the remaining 48,000 lb were in the wing tanks.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the explosion could not be determined.