Date & Time: Nov 23, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
HA-MOF
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul - Bucharest - Budapest
MSN:
183 0063 01
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
MA203
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Bucharest-Otopeni Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. After landing, the crew vacated runway and was taxiing when the airplane collided with two trucks parked on the taxiway. The pilot stopped the airplane and all occupants were evacuated safely. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that both truck drivers stopped their vehicles at an unauthorized position.