Date & Time: Nov 12, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
17219
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43323
YOM:
1944
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the roll out, the left landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. Because of the remote location, the aircraft was declared not salveageable Nov 24, 1961.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear during roll out.