Date & Time: Mar 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
45-0618
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
37071
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit an obstacle and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.