Date & Time: Feb 24, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
D-1
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Koksijde - Koksijde
MSN:
6881
YOM:
1945
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the twin engine went out of control, ground looped and came to rest on its nose. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.