Date & Time: Aug 18, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96530
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30192
YOM:
1944
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The mishap occurred in unknown circumstances during taxiing at Casablanca-Cazes Airport. No casualties.