Date & Time: Oct 15, 2002 at 1224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro RJ85
Operator:
Registration:
N528XJ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E2353
YOM:
1999
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following maintenance at Memphis Airport facilities, a crew of two technicians was ferrying the aircraft from the hangar to the main terminal. While approaching the C2 gate, the aircraft could not be stopped in time and collided with the jet bridge. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.