Date & Time: Aug 19, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
UR-11528
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3 34 10 05
YOM:
1963
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident while taxiing at Batam-Hang Nadim Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.