Date & Time: Feb 27, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
TF-REE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-226
YOM:
1946
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane belly landed at Reykjavik Airport and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured.