Date & Time: Aug 15, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87201
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 74 12 56
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight, carrying five passengers, four crew members and a load of 1,930 kilos of fish. Prior to departure, the crew allowed illegal passengers to board as well as additional cargo that was not weighted. During the takeoff roll, the captain realized he would not be able to takeoff so he decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. For unknown reasons, the crew started to brake two seconds later and reduced the speed lever seven seconds later only. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (reversers activated too late), the aircraft overran and came to a halt 200 meters further. A passenger was injured while eight other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair (irreparable structural damages).
Probable cause:
The crew failed to prepare the flight properly and the aircraft was overloaded at the time of the accident with a CofG that was too far front. The crew was aware of the situation prior to takeoff.