Date & Time: Jan 25, 1995 at 1506 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
RA-87464
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Volgograd - Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
9 43 03 37
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Rostov-on-Don Airport, the three engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage, struck a concrete wall and came to rest 870 past the runway end. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Following a wrong manipulation, the flight engineer activated the thrust reversers on engine n°1 and n°3 but not on the engine n°2 that was providing full power. Such configuration reduced the braking action and the crew was unable to stop the aircraft within the landing distance available.