Date & Time: Apr 19, 1983 at 1809 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Volgograd - Nalcik - Leninakan
MSN:
9 32 06 28
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SU047E
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Nalcik, the crew started the descent to Leninabad Airport when he encountered limited visibility due to low clouds. At an altitude of 3,300 meters and following several navigational errors, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path by 29 km. On his side, the ATC controller was unable to determine the exact position of the aircraft and cleared the crew to descent to 900 meters. While descending at an altitude of 2,523 meters at a speed of 330 km/h, the three engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Shishtepe (2,836 meters high) located about 40 km from Leninabad Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 21 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The airplane deviated from the prescribed flight path following several navigational errors on part of the flying crew. Poor ATC assistance was considered as a contributing factors as he cleared the crew to descent to the altitude of 900 meters despite he was unaware of the exact position of the aircraft. Poor flight preparation, poor approach planning and lack of crew coordination were also considered as contributing factors.