Date & Time: Jul 25, 1996 at 1037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
RA-87573
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Freetown - Monrovia
MSN:
9 22 05 22
YOM:
1972
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Freetown, the three engine aircraft encountered windshear on final approach to Monrovia, lost height and struck the ground 5 metres before the runway threshold (0.8-1 meter below the runway elevation). The left main gear was torn off and the aircraft slid/rolled for about 300 metres before coming to rest. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final after the aircraft encountered windshear.