Date & Time: Aug 14, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kazan - Kuybyshev
MSN:
9 72 05 54
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 5,100 meters on a cargo flight from Kazan to Kuybyshev, the crew informed ATC about a fire in the center of the cabin and declared an emergency. The crew initiated an emergency descent when the aircraft partially disintegrated and crashed in an open field near Bazarnye Mataki. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident and the in-flight fire could not be determined with certainty. Nevertheless, the partial disintegration of the aircraft during the emergency descent was the consequence of aerodynamic forces that exceeded the certification of the aircraft. Strong analysis about fuel feed systems, fuel hoses and electrical cables failed to reveal any anomalies.