Date & Time: Feb 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Waco YKS-7
Operator:
Registration:
SE-ANG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4603
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in a snowstorm, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Luspebryggan. While the pilot, a Norwegian citizen operating a special mission for the British Intelligence Service, was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.