Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1920 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers FB.27 Vimy Commercial
Registration:
G-EAAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands - Cairo - Jibelein - Kisumu - Mwanza - Tabora - Cape Town
MSN:
K-107
YOM:
1919
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a flight from UK to South Africa. En route, he encountered several technical problems. At 0650LT, aircraft took off from Tabora Airport but the cooling system failed shortly later. Pilots returned to Tabora andmade the appropriate repairs. Aircraft took off again at 1400LT but shortly later, left engine failed. Aircraft stalled and crashed in an acacias area near the airport. While all five occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The flight was one of the first transafrican cross country flight from London to Cape Town and was sponsored by the London Times.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.