Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Vickers FB.27 Vimy Commercial
Registration:
F8615
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Wadi Halfa - Bulawayo - Cape Town
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bulawayo, Matabeleland, aircraft encountered problems and crashed. Both occupants, engaged in a cross country flight to Cape Town, South Africa, were injured. Aircraft was named Silver Queen II and was destroyed.