Date & Time: Nov 19, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
JA8202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nagoya - Nagoya
MSN:
444
YOM:
1961
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Nagoya-Komaki Airport. While cruising at an altitude of 3,500 feet, the pilot-in-command made a 360 turn when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field located few km from the airport. All four crew members were killed. It is believed that the aircraft stalled during the last turn due to an insufficient speed.