Date & Time: May 3, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-AVJZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southend - Southend
MSN:
360
YOM:
1958
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local test flight out from Southend Airport in the goal to renew the Airworthiness certificate. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, a technical failure occurred on the engine number four. The crew was forced to shut down the engine and to feather its propeller when control was lost. The airplane lost height and crashed in an open field located near the airport, broke in two and came to rest. While all three crew members were injured, two people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after feathering of No.4 propeller had been initiated.