Date & Time: Jun 3, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
HC-ART
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito – Cuenca
MSN:
288
YOM:
1958
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Cuenca Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.