Date & Time: Nov 15, 1961 at 1421 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DIH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madras – Colombo
MSN:
195
YOM:
1957
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11942
Captain / Total hours on type:
632
Copilot / Total flying hours:
11184
Copilot / Total hours on type:
683
Circumstances:
During the landing at Ratmalana Airport, Ceylon, following a scheduled flight from Madras, India, the aircraft touched down about one third down the runway and swerved off to the left with its wheels in the 'up' position. The aircraft was substantially damaged. None of the 6 crew members or 36 passengers aboard was injured. The accident took dace at 0851 hours GMT (1421LT).
Probable cause:
The copilot interfered with the controls, and initiated over shoot action without any instructions from the captain, by opening the throttles and retracting the undercarriage at the critical stage of landing just after touchdown. The action of the copilot, however well meant, was both unauthorized and unwarranted.
Final Report:
VT-DIH.pdf384.31 KB