Date & Time: Sep 4, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
HC-BCL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guayaquil - Cuenca
MSN:
185
YOM:
1956
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Circumstances:
While descending to Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar Airport in poor weather conditions, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Cajas Mountain Range, about 40 km north of the intended destination. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 33 occupants were killed. The accident occurred in IMC conditions while the crew was approaching Cuenca Airport under VFR mode.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying VFR mode in adverse weather conditions, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain.