Date & Time: Nov 28, 1967 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
N7465
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
231
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8862
Captain / Total hours on type:
3982
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Raleigh-Durham Airport by night, the nosewheel collapsed. The airplane slid on the runway for several yards until it came to rest. All 43 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nosewheel steering system upon touchdown due to fatigue fracture. A valve body on the nosewheel steering jack twin valve failed, causing oscillations.
Final Report:
N7465.pdf83.89 KB