Date & Time: Oct 31, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SRM
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
19
YOM:
1953
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport. After touchdown, the four engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.