Date & Time: Dec 12, 1956 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
F-BGNK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Reims
MSN:
8
YOM:
1953
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left Paris-Orly Airport at 0849LT on a training flight to Reims, carrying three pilots, one instructor and one controller from the Vilgenis Instruction center. After takeoff, the crew climbed to 3,000 feet and above the cloud layer, continued under VFR. At 0858LT, the captain requested permission to climb to 5,000 feet when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Dannemois, about 31 km south of Paris-Orly Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Marchandise,
Mr. Brunot,
Mr. Colsy,
Mr. Heymard,
Mr. Nicolai.
Probable cause:
The cause of the loss of control could bot be determined with certainty.