Date & Time: Sep 16, 1932
Registration:
G-CAEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18
YOM:
1922
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane caught fire in flight for unknown reasons. The pilot apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Fraser River, bursting into flames. The occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.