Date & Time: Feb 10, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
NC725
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew were undertaking a cross country training flight when, three hours into the flight the pilot noticed the gauges on his panel showed the starboard engine had lost oil pressure. The pilot feathered the engine believing it was failing. He then attempted a hurried forced landing at RAF East Moor at 1345LT but touched down too far along the runway and as the aircraft ran off the end of the runway, the aircraft's undercarriage was raised to stop the aircraft.
Crew (10th OTU):
F/O Geoffrey Wright Burt, pilot 4.
Source:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/nc725.html
Probable cause:
An investigation found there to have been no problem with the engine but a faulty oil pressure gauge on the pilot's panel made him think that the engine had failed when actually there was no problem.